Pen. Code § 630, part of the California Invasion of Privacy Act (the “CIPA”), 13 provides: “The Legislature hereby declares that advances in science and technology have led to the 14 development of new devices and techniques for the purpose of eavesdropping upon private 15 communications and that the invasion of privacy resulting from the continual and increasing use of 16 such devices and techniques has created a serious threat to the free exercise of personal liberties and 17 cannot be tolerated in a free and civilized society.” 18 54. Cal. Pen. Code § 637.7 prohibits the use of “an electronic tracking device to determine 19 the location or movement of a person.” Under section 637.7(d), an “electronic tracking device” means 20 “any device attached . . . to a movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission 21 of electronic signals.” 22 55. Without the consent of Plaintiff or Class members, Facebook continued to record, 23 store, and use the location information of Plaintiff and Class members after they disabled the Location 24 History feature on their mobile phones. 25 56. Facebook used “electronic