If in the IRA trust or custody agreement, then the authorization must name the bank and must state that the bank may make investments in deposits that bear a reasonable rate of interest in itself or an affiliate. 15 4. Prohibited Transaction Issues Raised by the Amended Regulation A. Amended Regulation Expands the Definition of Fiduciary “Investment Advice” The Amended Regulation amends the definition of the term “fiduciary” under both ERISA and Section 4975 of the Code, effective April 10, 2017, to expand what is considered fiduciary “investment advice” for purposes of these provisions. 16 As relevant here, the fiduciary definition in the statute includes any person who “renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of 13 Treas.