Recognizing this potential issue, Congress included in the statute an exemption for a bank to invest an IRA’s assets in its own deposit accounts. This exemption is found in Section 4975(d)(4) of the Code and Section 408(b)(4) of ERISA. It provides exemptive relief for “the investment of all or part of [an IRA’s] assets in deposits which bear a reasonable interest rate in a bank or similar financial institution supervised by the United States or a State,” subject to conditions contained in the statute and described further by regulation. 11 The exemption covers the extension of credit between the IRA and the bank that is inherent in the IRA’s investment in the bank’s deposits and the bank’s use of the deposited assets, as well as fiduciary