See also H.R. Rep. No. 93-533, at 2082 (1973), as reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4639, 4649 (Congress adopted “fiduciary” definition that “in essence, codifies and makes applicable to these fiduciaries certain principles developed in the evolution of the law of trusts”). The regulation embodied the common law distinction recognized in the Advisers Act between an investment-advice fiduciary and a “broker or dealer” who provides advice that is “solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who receives no special compensation therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(C). 1 The regulation defined an investment-advice fiduciary as someone who (1) “render[ed] advice as to the value of securities or other property, or [made] recommendation[s] as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or other property”; (2) “on a regular basis”; (3) “pursuant to a mutual agreement, arrangement or understanding,” with the plan or plan fiduciary; (4) where the advice “serve[d] as a primary basis for investment decisions with respect to plan assets”; and (5) the advice was individualized “based on