of each such State where in any case such boundary as it existed at the time such State became a member of the Union, or as heretofore approved by Congress, extends seaward (or into the Gulf of Mexico) beyond three geographical miles . . . ." The term "natural resources" is defined in § 2 (e), 43 U. S. C. § 1301 (e), to "[include], without limiting the generality thereof, oil, gas, and all other minerals, and fish, shrimp, oysters, clams, crabs, lobsters, sponges, kelp, and other marine animal and plant life" but not "water power, or the use of water for the production of power . . . ." 12 Section 5 (a) of the Act, 67 Stat. 32, 43 U. S. C. § 1313 (a), provides: HN5[ ] "There is excepted from the operation of section 3 of this Act -"(a) all tracts or parcels of land together with all accretions thereto, parties have stipulated that "the United States 'presently and actually occupied' the areas within one nautical mile of the shoreline of Anacapa and Santa Barbara Islands for purposes of Section 5 of the Submerged Lands Act of 1953, 43 U. S. C. § 1313." Thus, the question is simply what "rights"