Substantial portions of the public domain Mimbres Valley Irrigation Co. to enjoin alleged illegal diversions from the Rio Mimbres. In 1970, the State of New Mexico, pursuant have been withdrawn and reserved by the United to New Mexico Stat. Ann. § 75-4-4 (1953), filed a complaint-in- States for use as Indian reservations, forest intervention seeking a general adjudication of water rights in the Rio reserves, national parks, and national monuments. Mimbres and its tributaries. Under 43 U. S. C. § 666 (a), "[consent] And water is frequently necessary to achieve the is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit . . . for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or purposes for which these reservations are made. [*697] [***1055] [**3012] other source," including the reserved rights of the United States. See United States v. District Court for Eagle County, 401 U.S. 520 (1971); United States v. District Court for Water Div.