It requires long-term planning and investment and presents a high likelihood of failure. 31. Recognizing these inherent difficulties, as well as the national interest in hardrock-mineral development, Congress created incentives for private exploration of unknown geologic deposits, by rewarding the discovery of valuable mineral deposits. 32. In particular, in 1872 Congress enacted the General Mining Law, which provides the foundation for the private acquisition of hardrock minerals on public-domain lands. See 17 Stat. 91 (1872) (codified at 30 U.S.C. §§ 22 et seq.). The purposes of this law included encouraging development of U.S. resources and facilitating the transfer of public minerals to private parties. Hence, declaring that “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States … [are] free and open to exploration and purchase,” id., the General Mining Law encourages citizens to “enter and explore the public domain, and search for minerals,” Andrus v.