[****12] 13 The LEdHN[1B][ ] [1B]The United States contends, however, that the Submerged Lands Act did not operate to relinquish these submerged lands and waters to California because of an exception to the broad statutory grant that Congress provided in § 5 (a) of the Act. 12 [****13] The final clause of § [*38] 11 Section 2 (a)(2) of the Act, 67 Stat. 29, 43 U. S. C. § 1301 (a)(2), HN4[ ] defines "lands beneath navigable waters" as "all lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters up to but not above the line of mean high tide and seaward to a line three geographical miles distant from the coast line of each such State and to the boundary line of each such State where in any case such boundary as it existed at the time such State became a member of the Union, or as heretofore approved by Congress, extends seaward (or into the Gulf of Mexico) beyond three geographical miles . . . ." The term "natural resources" is defined in § 2 (e), 43 U. S. C. § 1301 (e), to "[include], without limiting the generality thereof, oil, gas, and all other minerals, and fish, shrimp, oysters, clams, crabs, lobsters, sponges, kelp, and other marine animal and plant life" but not "water power, or the use of water for the production of power . . . ." 12 Section 5 (a) of the Act, 67 Stat. 32, 43 U. S. C. § 1313 (a), provides: HN5[ ] "There is excepted from the operation of section 3 of this Act -"(a) all tracts or parcels of land together with all accretions thereto, parties have stipulated that "the United States 'presently and