Majority at 581-82. The Tribe claims record title ownership of the disputed property. This is a cognizable claim for a legally protected property interest. See Cady v. Kerr, 11 Wash.2d 1, 8, 14-15, 118 P.2d 182 (1941) (stating that parties with a legal or equitable interest in property directly affected by a boundary dispute must be defendants in the boundary line adjudication); Reitz v. Knight, 62 Wash. App. 575, 585, 814 P.2d 1212 (1991) ( “In the context of boundary line disputes, joinder ordinarily is required only of persons who own property adjacent to the disputed boundary line.”); RCW 7.28.010 (“[a]ny person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior court of the proper county, to be brought against the tenant in possession; if there is no such tenant, then against the person*881 claiming the title or some interest therein” (emphasis added)); Quileute Indian Tribe v. Babbitt, 18 F.3d 1456, 1458-59 (9th Cir. 1994) (finding the Quinault Indian Nation was a necessary party because it had a claim to escheated property within 28a its reservation). The Tribe is clearly a necessary party to this lawsuit.