Summary of the Argument The time limitation imposed by 5 U.S. Code §3346 limited the duration that Deputy Attorney General Rod Rosenstein could exercise the authority he assumed as “Acting Attorney General”. As such, his appointment of the Special Counsel expired on December 17, 2017 —210 days after the Deputy Attorney General commenced exercising that authority. A priori, any authority the putative Special Counsel enjoyed expired on that date as well and all actions taken by the Special Counsel are void ab initio. Argument I. Congress at 5 U.S. Code §3346 Sets A Definite Time Limitation five U.S. Code §3345(a) “Acting officer” states in pertinent part: “If an - officer of an Executive agency.. .whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office - (1) the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and 7 USCA Case #18-3052 Document #1753447 Filed: 09/27/2018 Page 8 of 10 duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.” (Emphasis added). Notably, as detailed in Deputy Attorney General Rosenstein’s letter of May 17, 2017, attached as Appendix ito the Brief of Andrew Miller, Deputy Attorney General Rosenstein indirectly invoked 5 U.S. Code § 3345(a) when appointing Mr.