Univ. of Chi., 441 U.S. 677, 697 (1979) (Congress is presumed to “know the law.”). For example, an 1863 statute provided that “[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of marshal or district attorney in any circuit, the judge of such circuit may fill such vacancy, and the person so appointed shall serve until an appointment shall be made by the President, and the appointee has duly qualified, and no longer.” An Act to give greater Efficiency to the Judicial System of the United States, ch. 93, § 2, 12 Stat. 768 (1863). Similarly today, when a United States Attorney’s office is vacant, federal law permits the Attorney General to appoint a United States attorney for 120 days, 28 U.S.C. §§ 546(a) & 546(c), and after 120 days “the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled,” id. § 546(d).