Reg. at 37,038.4 Given all this, the regulations afford the Attorney General a wide degree of control over the Special Counsel. Indeed, the Special Counsel is far more accountable than the independent counsel that the Court concluded was an inferior Officer in Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. at 671-72. Though the independent counsel was required to adhere to Justice Department policies on matters of criminal prosecution, 28 U.S.C. § 594(f), the independent counsel had “full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions of the Department of Justice,” Morrison, 487 U.S. at 723 (Scalia, J., dissenting) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (1982 ed. Supp.