(quoting Edmond, 520 U.S. at 664-65). Under the statutes that govern the relationship between the Acting Attorney General and the Special Counsel, the Special Counsel plainly meets these criteria. 1. The three statutory provisions the Acting Attorney General cited in appointing the Special Counsel grant the Attorney General broad—if not plenary— authority to supervise and oversee the Special Counsel’s activities. See Appointment Order (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510, & 515). Under these provisions, “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice . . . are vested in the Attorney General,” 28 U.S.C. § 509, and “[t]he Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General,” id. § 510. Most importantly, “[t]he