Appellant argues otherwise, Appellant’s Br. 32, but the district court correctly held that the Deputy Attorney General may serve as Acting Attorney General under 28 U.S.C. § 508(a), which provides that “[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of the office.” Mem. Op. 8390; see id. (recusal constitutes a “disability”). 5 USCA Case #18-3052 Document #1754014 Filed: 10/05/2018 Page 17 of 40 “directed and supervised at some level by” a principal Officer, 520 U.S. at 663—the Acting Attorney General.