Id. The test for multiplicity is whether each count requires proof of a fact that the other does not. Id. (citing Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)). If a single element is needed to prove the offense in one count which is not required to prove the offense in the second count, there is no multiplicity. United States v. Conley, 291 F.3d 464, 470 (7th Cir. 2002) (internal citation omitted). The multiplicity test focuses on the statutory elements of the offenses being charged, not the proof offered to establish them. Id. (internal citation omitted). In this case, § 2512(1)(c) provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who intentionally— (c) places in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication or disseminates by electronic means any advertisement of— (i) any electronic, mechanical, or other device knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications; or (ii) any other electronic, mechanical, or other device, where such advertisement promotes the use of such device for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, knowing the content of the advertisement and knowing or having reason to know that such advertisement will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Sections 2512(1)(c)(i) requires (1) knowledge, or reason to know, that (2) the device advertised was designed to be primarily useful for surreptitious interception. Section 2512(1)(c)(ii) requires neither of these.