Section 22252 must not be read in isolation. There are several other provisions of the IDL that reflect the Legislature’s intention that an irrigation district’s distribution of water must conform to California water law and may not disregard Farmers’ pre-existing water rights in favor of distribution to other users without such rights. For example, Water Code section 22085 provides: The district may make such reasonable regulations to secure distribution of water in accordance with determined rights as may be needed. (Cal. Water Code § 22085, emphasis added.) Section 22085.5 provides: The watermaster shall divide the water of the streams or other sources of supply among the several conduits and reservoirs taking water therefrom and . . . regulate the controlling works of reservoirs as may be necessary to insure a distribution of the water among the water users entitled to its use, according to the rights of the users. (Cal.