IID’s Permanent EDP used a straight-line method to apportion Farmers’ appurtenant rights, owned in common, to Colorado River water, which method did not take into account the Farmers’ reasonable water needs. The fundamental principle that such reasonable needs must be taken into account for any distribution of water to be equitable should be upheld and the trial court’s determination to that effect should be affirmed. 1075420.14 79 H. The Trial Court’s Finding That Straight-Line Water Allocation is Unconstitutional is Supported By Substantial Evidence and Should Be Affirmed Article X, section 2 of the California Constitution, provides that the right to water is "limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served." The provision has been held to prevent waste. (Peabody v. City of Vallejo (1935) 2 Cal.2d 351, 366-67; see also, Cal.