(See, Bixby v. Pierno (1971) 4 Cal.3d 130, 143-44.) “Administrative agencies have only the powers conferred on them, either expressly or impliedly, by the Constitution or by statute, and administrative actions exceeding those powers are void.” 1075420.14 43 (Terhune v. Superior Court (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 864, 972-73; Cal. Gov’t. Code § 11342.1 [“Each regulation adopted [by a state agency], to be effective, shall be within the scope of authority conferred and in accordance with standards prescribed by other provisions of law.”] and 11342.2; see also, Morris v. Williams (1967) 67 Cal.2d 733, 748.) “An administrative agency may not, under the guise of rulemaking, abridge or enlarge its authority or exceed the powers given to it by the statute - the source of its power.” (Benton v.