Co., 115 F. Supp. 3d 424, 433 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (quoting Clapper, 568 U.S. at 414 n.5). The evidence will establish that for members of the NGO plaintiffs, being compelled to answer questions as to the citizenship status of every member of their household – deeply personal information – is extremely invasive when combined with Defendants’ goal of providing 11 Case 1:18-cv-02921-JMF Document 410 Filed 10/26/18 Page 22 of 47 this information to DOJ at the census block level. Federal law requires Defendants to maintain the confidentiality of responses to the Census questionnaire. See 13 U.S.C. § 9(a)(2). (“Neither the [Commerce] Secretary, nor any other officer or employee of the Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof” may “make any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual under this title can be identified.”). “Both the history of the Census Act and the broad language of the confidentiality provisions of § 9 make abundantly clear that Congress intended both a rigid immunity from publication or discovery and a liberal construction of that immunity that would assure confidentiality.” Carey v.