Id. § 6253.1. If documents contain both exempt and non-exempt material, the government must disclose all non-exempt material. Id. § 6253(a). 19. “Whenever it is made to appear by verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated that certain public records are being improperly 10 withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or person charged with 11 withholding the records to disclose the public record or show cause why he or she should not do so.” 12 Id. § 6259(a). The government has the burden to justify non-disclosure of any record with specific 13 evidence. “The court shall decide the case after examining the record in camera, [if permitted by the 14 Evidence Code], papers filed by the parties and any oral argument and additional evidence as the court 15 may allow.” Id. § 6259(a). 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 20. official to make the record public.