Friend works several different jobs, including removing junk, and delivering food in the evenings for Grub Hub and Uber Eats. 5. Defendant Richard Gasparino is an employee of the Stamford, Connecticut municipal police department. 1 Case 3:18-cv-01736-WWE Document 1 Filed 10/22/18 Page 2 of 8 Facts 6. At around 4PM on April 12, 2018, near the intersection of Hope and Greenway Streets in Stamford, Mr. Friend noticed a number of municipal police employees issuing tickets to drivers for allegedly using their cell phones while driving. See generally Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-296aa(b)(deeming it a traffic violation to “operate a motor vehicle . . . while using a hand-held mobile telephone to engage in a call or while using a mobile electronic device”). 7. Mr. Friend saw the defendant standing behind a telephone pole on the side of Hope Street watching traffic coming north, and radioing ahead to his colleagues whenever he alleged a driver to have been using a cell phone in violation of the law. 8. Mr.