Act. 84 Stat. 1236. Among the purposes of the CSA was to reduce drug abuse and the illegitimate traffic in controlled substances in the 7 Case 1:15-cv-00349-REB-SKC Document 126 Filed 02/01/16 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 54   United States by prohibiting the unauthorized production, distribution, or possession of controlled substances. 23. When it passed the CSA, Congress found that “[t]he illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people,” 21 U.S.C. § 801(2), and that “[a] major portion of the traffic in controlled substances flows through interstate and foreign commerce,” id. § 801(3). The CSA seeks to address the social and economic ills caused by drug abuse and drug trafficking by prohibiting the illicit drug trade. 24. The CSA categorizes drugs according to a series of schedules, with the most dangerous drugs falling under Schedule I. See id. § 812(b).