III. Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity, as pointed out by Judge Batchelder. A. “Property Interest” under State Law As Judge Batchelder outlined in her dissenting opinion, Michigan law demonstrates that Defendants are at least entitled to qualified immunity on the issue of a legitimate property interest in the dogs for Fourth Amendment purposes. She first stated: Now, it is true that the Dog Law of 1919 does not contain as clear a statement that unlicensed or untagged dogs are contraband as exists elsewhere in Michigan state law. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 436.1235 (“A property right does not exist in any alcoholic liquor had, kept, transported, or possessed contrary to law ..., and all such are hereby declared contraband and forfeited to the state and shall be seized.”). But such a clear statement is not necessary.