The majority states that the “officers here could not look at the dogs and know whether they were licensed.” Maj. Op., at ––––. But the officers here could look at the dogs and know whether they were wearing collars with license tags, as is specifically required by Michigan state law. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 287.267. And the absence of collars with license tags alone made the Plaintiffs’ dogs illegal to own or possess under Michigan state law. See id. § 287.262 (making it “unlawful for any person to own ... any dog 6 months old or over that does not at all times wear a collar with a tag....”).