III. THE TRIAL COURT’S DECLARATION THAT APPORTIONING WATER CAN ONLY BE BASED ON HISTORICAL WATER USE IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL. In declaring that “historical use . . . is the equitable and acceptable means of apportionment” (2 AA 1353:9-10, emphasis added; see also 10 RT 367:13-368:2.),15 the court not only usurped the Board’s discretion, but also singled out the method of apportionment that most discourages conservation and fails to ensure that the apportionment of water will be consistent with the reasonable and beneficial use doctrine established by the California Constitution. Article X, section 2 of the California Constitution states: It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or 15 Incredibly, Respondents were not seeking a declaration that historical use was the exclusive method of apportioning water.