Thus, the trial court’s validation is conclusive and binding on all individuals.19 19 Under the validation statutes (Code Civ. Proc., § 860 et seq.), all matters that are or could be adjudicated in a validation action, including constitutional challenges, must be raised in the validation action, or they are waived and forever barred. (Code Civ. Proc., § 870, subd. (a) [“the judgment shall permanently enjoin the institution by any person of any action or proceeding raising any issue”]; Friedland v. City of Long Beach (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 835, 843 [“As an in rem proceeding, a validation action differs from traditional actions challenging a public agency decision; 54 (Friedland v.