He asserts in his answer that the trial court erred in: (1) not ordering production of DA. subpoenas contained in all open case ?les; and (2) failing to ?nd that the was arbitrary and capricious. Mr. I Maldonado also seeks an additional award of attorney?s fees and costs in defending this appeal. Exclusion of Open Case Files The trial court determined that the DA. subpoenas contained Within the open case files are exempt from production under the Louisiana Public Records? - Law, La. R.S. 44:3. We agree. La. R.S. states, in pertinent part: Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the'inforrnation contained therein, held by the of?ces of the district attorneys which records are: (1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been ?nally adjudicated or otherwise settled 12 Clearly, the open case ?les requested by Mr. Maldonado represent cases wherein criminal litigation is pending. Accordingly, we ?nd that the uial court correctly ruled that the open ?les are exempt from production. Arbitrary and Capricious Mr.