(Pub. Util. Code § 185033.) Before committing appropriated bondfimdsto constmction, the Authority must approve and submit a detailed fimding plan conceming the specific corridor or usable segment, to the Director of Finance, the peer review group established pursuant to section 185035 of the Public Utilities Code, and the policy committees with jurisdiction over transportation matters and the fiscal committees in both houses of the legislature. (§ 2704.08.) Pursuant to section 2704.08, subdivision (c)(2)(H) the fimding plan must certify that "the corridor or usable segment thereof would be suitable and ready for high-speed train operation." This language is reiterated in subdivision (d) requiring the Authority to have obtained a "a report or reports, prepared by one or more fmancial services firms, financial consulting firms, or other consultants, independent of any parties, other than the authority, involved in funding or