The parties and the district court agree that the authorization “by Law” in Arti- cle II means a statute. But the statutes relied on by the district court do not authorize the Special Counsel’s appointment, which does not pass constitutional muster for that reason. -2- USCA Case #18-3052 Document #1750628 Filed: 09/14/2018 Page 13 of 38 Section 515(b) does not vest the Attorney General with the authority to appoint a private attorney as Special Counsel. The district court found that § 515(b) provides authority to appoint a private attorney as a Special Counsel. Section 515(b) states: Each attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law. Foreign counsel employed in special cases are not required to take the oath. The Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of a special assistant or special attorney. A review of § 515(b)’s plain text shows that it confers no appointment authority at all. First, it uses the past-participle and passive-voice construction—“specially retained”—which refers to an attorney already retained. See Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v.