The majority’s confusion is occasioned by its misreading of the statute of limitations contained in West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(b). The statute provides for a “discovery rule”—a codification of this common law principle. The statute of limitations for an OP claim, much as a traditional statute of limitations, is three years from effectively the date of last exposure. The discovery rule provided in the alternative allows for three years from a “diagnosed impairment.” The second time limitation set forth in West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(b), is only triggered “after a diagnosed impairment due to occupational pneumoconiosis was made known to the claimant by a physician.”