A 23333 to Daniel George Clark, M.D. (Respondent). The Physician's and Surgeon's Certificate was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the charges brought herein and expired on May 31, 2016, is in delinquent status, and has not been renewed. 1 (DANIEL GEORGE CLARK, MD.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2017-03 3242 313@00qu JURISDICTION 3. This Accusation is brought before the Board, under the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the-Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated. 4. Section 2227 'of the Code states: A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated 1n Section 11371 of the Government Code, or whose default has been entered, and who 1s found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of thischapter: Have his or?her license revoked upon order of the board. Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon order of the board. . i Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring-upon order of the board. I Be publicly reprimanded by the board. The public reprimand may include a requirement that the licensee complete relevant educational courses approved by the board. - Have any other action taken in relation to discipline as part of an order of probation, as the board or an administrative law judge may deem proper. A Any matterheard pursuant to subdivision except for warning letters, medical review or advisory conferences, professional competency examinations, continuing education activities, and cost reimbursement associated therewith that are agreed to with the board and successfully completed by the licensee, or other matters made confidential or privileged by 3 existing law, is deemed public, and shall be made available to the public by the board pursuant to Section 803.1.? 5. Section 2234 of the Code, states: ?The board shall take action against any licensee who is charged with unprofessional conduct.