Qualified states, known as “Agreement States,” were authorized to enter into an agreement executed by the Governor of the state and the Chairman of the Commission under which the state could partially assume the Commission’s regulatory duties. 42 U.S.C. § 2021(b). There are several steps to becoming an Agreement State. The Governor of the applicant state must certify that the state is willing to “assume regulatory responsibility” for nuclear material, including uranium. 42 U.S.C. § 2021(d)(1). The Governor must also certify that the state possesses a “program for the control of radiation hazards adequate to protect the public health and safety.” Id. In turn, the Commission 10 must make several independent findings, including that the state’s program is compatible with and at least as restrictive as the Commission’s own rules and regulations. Id. § 2021(d)(2); see also S. Rep. No. 86-870, at 11 (1959).