Stat. § 80.01 may only be brought by petition who “was the candidate lawfully chosen by the voters for the office in dispute” (quoting State ex rel. Clark v. Klingensmith, 163 So. 704 (1935)). 57 See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 221.002 (Vernon 1986) (state senate). 58 E.g., State ex rel. Leneghan v. Husted, No. 2018-0866, 2018 WL 4026333, at *5-6 (Ohio Aug. 23, 2018) (applying, in the absence of explicit statutory authorization and under court’s mandamus authority, state election law to challenge of federal congressional election); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3515.08. 59 E.g., Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 221.001 (Vernon 1986). 23 Updated Nov. 7, 2018 60 E.g., Ga. Code Ann. §§ 21-2-522(1), (3) (result may be contested on ground that “illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change or place in doubt the result” or where officials engaged in “misconduct, fraud, or irregularity”); Va.