Code Ann. § 3515.08. 59 E.g., Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 221.001 (Vernon 1986). 23 Updated Nov. 7, 2018 60 E.g., Ga. Code Ann. §§ 21-2-522(1), (3) (result may be contested on ground that “illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change or place in doubt the result” or where officials engaged in “misconduct, fraud, or irregularity”); Va. Stat. § 24.2-803(B)(ii) (contest may be based on “objections to the conduct or results of the election accompanied by specific allegations which, if proven true, would have a probable impact on the outcome of the election”). 61 La.