Ingram, 175 S.W. 1022, 1026-27 (Ky. 1915). 52 Lakes, 172 S.W.2d at 454. 53 Hillard, 172 S.W.2d at 456. 54 Ferguson v. Rohde, 449 S.W.2d 758, 760 (Ky. 1970). 55 See, e.g., MacGuire v. Houston, 717 P.2d 948, 954-55 (Colo. 1986) (holding that Colorado constitution does not preclude limiting eligibility to serve as election judges to major party affiliates); Sonneman v. State, 969 P.2d 632, 638 (Alaska 1998) (adopting Burdick framework in case challenging constitutionality of statute ending the practice of rotating the order of candidates’ names on ballots). 56 Compare Miss. Code. Ann. § 23-15-923 (allowing any “person desiring to contest the election of another” to bring a challenge) with 10 ILCS 5/23-1.2a (allowing only candidates, persons who filed declaration of intent to be write-in candidates, or voters “in a number no less than the largest number of signatures required to nominate a person to be a candidate” to challenge elections) and Fouts v. Bolay, 795 So.2d 1116, 1117 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001) (stating that “quo warranto” action under Fla. Stat. § 80.01 may only be brought by petition who “was the candidate lawfully chosen by the voters for the office in dispute” (quoting State ex rel. Clark v.