As noted earlier, HAVA further mandates that any individual who casts a provisional ballot will be able to ascertain whether the vote was counted, and, if the vote was not counted, the reason that the vote was not counted. 52 U.S.C. § 21082. Georgia’s provisional ballot statute requires two methods of notification to 8 Case 1:18-cv-05102-AT Document 62 Filed 11/12/18 Page 9 of 56 voters. Section 21-2-419(d)(1) requires that the board of registrars “notify in writing those persons whose provisional ballots were not counted . . . because of the inability of the registrars to verify that the persons timely registered to vote or other proper reason.” 7 And Sections 21-2-418(e) and (f) provide: (e) The registrars shall establish a free access system, such as a toll-free telephone number or Internet website, by which any elector who casts a provisional ballot in a primary or election, or runoff of either, in which federal candidates are on the