Given Defendant’s role as the chief election official of the state, a ruling by the Court directed at Defendant can redress Plaintiff’s injuries. Defendant also contends that because more than half of Georgia’s 159 counties have already certified their election results, the Court cannot enjoin what has already occurred and Plaintiff’s request for emergency relief is therefore moot. The Secretary of State is responsible under Georgia’s election laws for the final certification of the official results of the election. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-499. In that capacity, the Secretary of State “[u]pon receiving the certified returns of any election from the various superintendents . . . shall immediately proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast,” prior to certifying the returns. Id. § 21-2-499(a). “In the event an error is found in the certified returns presented to the Secretary of State or in the tabulation, computation, or canvassing of votes . . . the Secretary of State shall notify the county submitting the incorrect returns and direct the county to correct and recertify such returns. Upon receipt by the 34 Case 1:18-cv-05102-AT Document 62 Filed 11/12/18 Page 35 of 56 Secretary of State of the corrected certified returns of the county, the Secretary of State shall issue a new certification of the results.” Id. The certification process required of the Secretary of State under Georgia law, on its face, is more than a mere rubber stamp.