HAVA additionally provides that at the time the voter casts the provisional ballot, the appropriate “State or local election official shall give the individual written information” regarding their right later to ascertain through a toll-free telephone or internet website whether his vote was counted and if not, the reason the vote was not counted. 42 U.S.C. § 15482(a)(5)(A) and (B). Georgia has established a system for provisional voting. O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2418, 419. The statute providing for the right to cast a provisional ballot states, in relevant part: (a) If a person presents himself or herself at a polling place, absentee polling place, or registration office in his or her county of residence in this state for the purpose of casting a ballot in a primary or election stating a good faith belief that he or she has timely registered to vote in such county of residence in such primary or election and the person’s name does not appear on the list of registered electors, the person shall be entitled to cast a provisional ballot in his or her county of residence in this state as provided in this Code section. (b) Such person voting a provisional ballot shall complete an official voter registration form and a provisional ballot voting certificate which shall include information about the place, manner, and approximate date on which the person registered to vote. The person shall swear or affirm in writing that he or she previously registered to vote in such primary or election, is eligible to vote in such primary or election, has not voted previously in such primary or election, and meets the criteria for registering to vote in such primary or election. The form of the provisional ballot voting certificate shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State. The person shall also present the identification required by Code Section 21-2-417. 6 Case 1:18-cv-05102-AT Document 62 Filed 11/12/18 Page 7 of 56 (c) When the person has provided the information as required by this Code section, the person shall be issued a provisional ballot and allowed to cast such ballot as any other duly registered elector subject to the provisions of Code Section 21-2-419. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-418. 6 Once a provisional ballot is cast, it will be counted if and only if the person is later determined to have been entitled to vote.