The District cited several cases, 5 including Sunnyvale USD v. Jacobs (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 168. None of the cases cited by 6 the District equate non-reelection to immediate termination. 7 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION FOR PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE 8' (As Against All Defendants/Respondents) 13. 10, 11 Petitioner incorporates by reference each and every allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs. 14. California Education Code section 44929.21(b) states: "Every employee of a 12 school district of any type or class having an average daily attendance of 250 or more who, 13 after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a )4 position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is reelected for the next succeeding 15 school year to a position requiring certification qualifications shall, at the commencement of the succeeding school year be classified as and become a permanent employee of the 17 district...." 18 15. Section 44929.21(b) further states: "The governing board shall notify the 19 employee, on or before March 15 of the employee's second complete consecutive school year 20 of employment by the district in a position or positions requiring certification qualcations, 21 of the decision to reelect or not reelect the employee for the next succeeding school year to 22 the position. In the event that the governing board does not give notice pursuant to this section 23 on or before March 15, the employee shall be deemed reelected for the next succeeding school 24 year...." (Emphasis added.) 25 16. Pursuant to Cousins v.