Clark could not be terminated in the middle of the school year without cause. To date, she has received no notice of cause for her termination. The October 24, 2016 letter to her cites no Education Code section applicable to her dismissal, and provides absolutely no grounds for the immediate termination of her employment. We understand based on your termination letter that the District considers Ms. Clark a probationary employee. We disagree. However, even if she were a probationary employee, she would still be entitled to proper notice. Pursuant to Education Code section 44948.3: "(a) First and second year probationary employees may be dismissed during the school year for unsatisfactory performance determined pursuant to Article 11 (commencing with Section 44660) of Chapter 3, or for cause pursuant to Section 44932. Any dismissal pursuant to this section shall be in accordance with all of the following procedures: (1) The superintendent of the school district or the superintendent's designee shall give 30 days' prior written notice of dismissal, not later than March 15 in the case of second year probationary employees. The Exhibit B — Page 2 of 15 Daniel Zummo / San Ysidro School District Re: Danielle Clark October 28, 2016 Page 3 notice shall include a stateinent of the reasons for the dismissal and notice of the opportunity to appeal. lit the event Of a dismissal for unsatisfactory performance, a copy of the evaluation cOncluctedpurauint to Section 44664 shall accompany the written notice, (2) The einpl oyee shall have 15 days frOth reeehn of the notiee dsmissal to submit to the governing board a written request for a hearing; The governing board may establish •prOcedures for the appointment of an achniniStrathie I aw*judge to conduct the heating and Submit a reetnni nen tied decision to the board. The failure of en, employee to request a hearing within 15 days from receipt Of a dismissal notice Shall constitute itWaiver Of the right to a hearing (b) The governing board, pursuant to this section, may suspend a probationary employee for a specified period of time without pay as an alternative tø clisrniasal. . (c) This section applies only to probationary employees whose probationary period commenced .dating the 1983-84 fiscal year Or any fiscal year thereafter, and does not apply to probationary employees in a school district having an average daily attcndartee of less than 250 pupils." Case law is also clear that a probationary employee, just like a permanent employee; cannot be terminated during the school year except for cause or unsatisfactory performance.