Stat. Ann. § 102.112(2), or else the recount results will be ignored, id. at (3), absent a statutorily-defined “emergency.” Id. at (4); see Fla. Stat. § 101.732(3) (“‘Emergency’ means any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether accidental, natural, or caused by human beings, in war or in peace, that results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property to the extent it will prohibit an election officer's ability to conduct a safe and orderly election.”). 4 See Nate Cohn and Kevin Quealy, A Mysterious ‘Undervote’ Could End Up Settling the Florida Senate Race, NEW YORK TIMES (Nov. 9, 2018), https://www.nytimes.com/2018/11/09/upshot/florida-senate-race-browardundercount.html (explaining significant undervote anomaly in Broward County that might,