Therefore, digital ballot images enter the chain of custody of the vote and constitute election material in a federal election that must be preserved for at least twenty-two months under federal law and state law. 42. In previous elections, for the November 6, 2018 general election, and for any impending machine recounts, Defendants have instructed or allowed, and are instructing or allowing election officials and workers under their supervision to destroy ballot images. 43. Defendants have an affirmative duty to preserve digital ballot images under 52 U.S.C. § 20701 which requires the retention of “all records and papers which come into [their] possession relating to any application, registration, payment of poll tax, or other act requisite to voting in such election, including ballots.”