(Doc. #20, pp. 5-6.) There is no doubt that the taking of the buccal swab in this case was a “search” within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment. - 23 - Case 2:18-cr-00020-JES-MRM Document 75 Filed 11/14/18 Page 24 of 29 PageID 515 Maryland v. King, 569 U.S. 435, 446 (2013). Additionally, the taking of a buccal swab in this case was subject to Fla. Stat. § 943.325. The Court addresses the Florida statute first. A Florida statute requires any “qualifying offender” who is arrested in Florida to submit a DNA sample to a departmentdesignated facility. Fla. Stat. § 943.325(7)(a). This DNA sample must be submitted at the time the person is booked in a jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility. Fla. Stat. § 943.325(7)(b) (“Arrested qualifying offenders must submit a DNA sample at the time they are booked into a jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility.”) See also Fla. Stat. § 943.325(3)(a) (“Each qualifying offender shall submit a DNA sample at the time he or she is booked into a jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility.”. A “qualifying offender” includes any person “[c]ommitted to a county jail” and who is “[a]rrested for any felony offense or attempted felony offense in this state.” Fla. Stat. 943.325(2)(g). While taking the DNA sample is mandatory under the Florida statute, its use is limited.