Water Keeper All. v. U.S. Dep’t of Def., 271 F.3d 21, 28 n.5 (1st Cir. 2001) (citing United States v. Zannino, 895 F.2d 1, 17 (1st Cir.1990) (“issues adverted to in a perfunctory manner, unaccompanied by some explained why the Court would apply the Voting Rights Act under the circumstances alleged. However, assuming Plaintiffs have standing under the Voting Rights Act, what they have cited is 52 U.S.C. § 10307, which provides that “[n]o person acting under color of law shall fail or refuse to permit any person to vote who is entitled to vote under any provision of chapters 103 to 107 of this title or is otherwise qualified to vote, or willfully fail or refuse to tabulate, count, and report such person's vote.” (Complaint ¶ 51.) The facts, as alleged, do not involve any effort by Defendant or anyone else invested with state-delegated authority to deny Plaintiffs their right to vote or refuse to tabulate their vote.