However, there was no vacancy here. The 7 Case 1:17-cr-00182-RDM Document 57 Filed 11/16/18 Page 12 of 15 Deputy Attorney General’s ability to exercise the duties of the Attorney General does not confer upon the Deputy Attorney General an “Acting” officer status. In other words, according to the plain text of Section 508, the Deputy Attorney General is still the Deputy, and for the purposes of the Appointments Clause the Attorney General remains the Head of Department. Moreover, 5 U.S.C. § 3345, which is referenced in the second part of Section 508, provides in pertinent part that an “Acting Officer” is “first assistant to that office if the holder dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). For reasons set forth in detail in the Appellant’s Brief, there are substantial questions as to whether any of these circumstances applied to Attorney General Sessions’s status when the Special Counsel appointment was made.