It is readily apparent that [Section 508] contemplates a complete inability of the Attorney General to perform his duties, such that the Deputy Attorney General must step in and exercise ‘all the duties of that office.’ Were the statute construed as the respondent urges, every conflict of interest on the part 8 Case 1:17-cr-00182-RDM Document 57 Filed 11/16/18 Page 13 of 15 of an Attorney General would require his deputy to assume all the duties of office, clearly a nonsensical result.”). Similarly unavailing is 28 U.S.C. § 510, which provides: The Attorney General may from time to time make such provision as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General. As the Office of Legal Counsel has explained, it is a “difficult and unresolved constitutional question whether Congress could ever authorize the delegation of final appointment authority to an officer not listed as an appointment authority in Article II.” Jennifer Mascott, Who Are “Officers of