The Appointments Clause provides that Congress may vest appointment power in “the President alone, in the courts of law, or in the heads of departments.” The Head of Department relevant to this case is the Attorney General. However, the Special Counsel was not appointed by the Attorney General, but instead by Rod Rosenstein, the Deputy Attorney General. Under 28 U.S.C. § 508, when the office of the Attorney General is vacant, or the Attorney General is absent or disabled, “the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of [the Attorney General], and for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” However, there was no vacancy here. The 7 Case 1:17-cr-00182-RDM Document 57 Filed 11/16/18 Page 12 of 15 Deputy Attorney General’s ability to exercise the duties of the Attorney General does not confer upon the Deputy Attorney General an “Acting” officer status.