United States v. Concord Mgmt. & Consulting LLC, 317 F. Supp. 3d 598, 620 (D.D.C. 2018), appeal dismissed, 2018 WL 5115521 (D.C. Cir. Sept. 17, 2018). Therefore, this provision does not appear to provide authority for Robert S. Mueller’s appointment as Special Counsel. Section 515(b) provides: Each attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law. Foreign counsel employed in special cases are not required to take the oath. The Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of a special assistant or special attorney. This section does not grant new power to retain or hire new inferior officers, but, rather, provides for a title and salary for attorneys who have already been hired.