Instead, the legislature modeled Alaska’s post-conviction statutory scheme after the federal Innocence Protection Act.25 Osborne is therefore of marginal relevance to applications for post-conviction DNA testing and likely to simply muddy the analysis of claims brought under AS 12.73, as it did here. The superior court did not err when it concluded that the DNA testing, even if favorable, would not raise a reasonable probability that the outcome of Lambert’s trial would be different To fulfill the statutory requirement under AS 12.73.020(9)(B), a defendant must show that the proposed DNA testing may produce new material evidence that would “raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense.” Importantly, the defendant need not show any likelihood that the DNA results will actually be favorable to his claim of innocence. Instead, he need only show that, assuming the results are as favorable as the defendant has shown they could be, these 23 Id. 24 Id.; see Osborne v.