State, and to show that the DNA testing would be conclusive on the issue of perpetrator identity.18 15 CODIS is the generic term used to describe the FBI’s program of support for criminal justice DNA databases as well as the software used to run these databases. See https://www.fbi.gov/about-us/lab/biometric-analysis/codis/codis-and-ndis-fact-sheet (last visited Nov. 7, 2018). 16 See AS 12.73.020(5) (requiring court to find that “the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody and retained under conditions that ensure that the evidence has not been substituted, contaminated, or altered in any manner material to the proposed DNA testing”). 17 See AS 12.73.020(7). 18 Osborne v. State, 110 P.3d 986 (Alaska App. 2005). – 11 – 2623 In addition, the State argued that Lambert had failed to show how the identification of two previously unidentified perpetrators based on evidence from Mr.