(D.C. Cir. 1994) (holding that “utilized” requires a showing that federal officials exercised “actual management or control of the advisory committee”—a “stringent standard”); Food Chemical News, 900 F.2d at 332-33 (holding that “utilized” refers to a group “so closely tied to an agency as to be amenable to ‘strict management by agency officials’” (citation and quotation marks omitted)); Alcoa, 92 F.3d at 906 (concluding that groups were not “utilized” within meaning of FACA because they were not “subject to the management, much less strict management of federal agency officials”); see also 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.25 (a committee is “utilized” under FACA only “when the President or a Federal office or agency exercises actual management or control over its operation”). Thus, to demonstrate that the Department “utilized” the Three Individuals as a FACA committee, VoteVets must show that the Department exercised “actual management or control” over them. Wash.