claim for relief under the 25 Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (“RICO”), 18 U.S.C. §§ 1962(c) and 26 1964, against all Defendants. 27 28 75946874.1 83 AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Case 8:17-ml-02797-AG-KES Document 182 Filed 11/05/18 Page 88 of 111 Page ID #:3363 1 Plaintiffs and the members of the Class are each “persons” as that term is 2 defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3) who were injured in their business or property as a result of 3 Defendants’ wrongful conduct. 4 Defendants are, and at all relevant times were, “persons” within the meaning 5 of 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3) because they are entities capable of holding legal or beneficial 6 interest in property. 7 Section 1964(c) provides that “[a]ny person injured in his business or property 8 by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefore . . . and shall 9 recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable 10 attorney’s fee.” 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). 11 Section 1962(c) makes it unlawful “for any person employed by or associated 12 with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign 13 commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such