Code Ann. § 2-7-112(a)(3)(A)(i) (Lexis Advance through the 2018 Regular Session). (“If the election official cannot determine that the voter’s name should have been placed on the precinct’s computer signature list, then the voter shall complete an original voter registration application. At the time of registration and pursuant to subsection (d), the voter shall present verification of the residential address under which the person desires to vote.”) 75  Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-112(a)(3). 76  Tex. Elec. Code § 65.054(b)(1) (2017). 37 77  Representative of the office of the Secretary of State of Texas Elections Division, in phone interview with POGO Senior Counsel Jake Laperruque, September 2018. 78  Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-653(B) (2018). (“…provisional vote shall be counted if (a) such person is entitled to vote in the precinct pursuant to § 24.2-401 or (b) the Department of Elections or the voter presents proof that indicates the voter submitted an application for registration to the Department of Motor Vehicles or other state-designated voter registration agency prior to the close of registration pursuant to § 24.2-416 and the registrar determines that the person was qualified for registration based upon the application for registration submitted by the person pursuant to subsection A.”) 79  Representative of the Richmond, Virginia, Office of the General Registrar, in phone interview with POGO Senior Counsel Jake Laperruque, September 2018. 80  W. Va. Code Ann. § 3-1-41(e) (LexisNexis, Lexis Advance through all 2018 Regular Session Legislation).