Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-573(6). Without more information it is impossible to know if this is interpreted to require sufficient provisional ballots for all registered voters, or merely an estimate based on the typical number of provisional voters. 53  Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.430(5)(1) (2006). (“Prior to counting any provisional ballot, the election authority shall determine if the voter is registered and eligible to vote and if the vote was properly cast.”)   54 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1002(4)(a) and (5)(a). 55  Andrew Buller, email message to POGO Senior Counsel Jake Laperruque, “RE: Provisional Voting Data,” August 28, 2018. 56  Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.3085(3) (2017). (“…a provisional ballot must be counted if: (a)  The county or city clerk determines that the person who cast the provisional ballot was registered to vote in the election, eligible to vote in the election and issued the appropriate ballot for the address at which the person resides.”) 57  Wayne Thorley, email message to POGO Senior Counsel Jake Laperruque, “RE: Provisional Voting Data,” August 28, 2018. 58  N.J. Stat. § 19:53C-3(g).