Code Ann. § 3-1-41(e) (LexisNexis, Lexis Advance through all 2018 Regular Session Legislation). (“The county commission shall, on its own motion, at the time of canvassing of the election returns, sit in session to determine the validity of any challenges [to provisional ballots] according to the provisions of this chapter. If the county commission determines that the challenges are unfounded, each provisional ballot of each challenged voter, if otherwise valid, shall be counted and tallied together with the regular ballots cast in the election. The county commission, as the board of canvassers, shall protect the privacy of each provisional ballot cast. The county commission shall disregard technical errors, omissions or oversights if it can reasonably be ascertained that the challenged voter was entitled to vote.”) 81  W. Va. Code Ann. § 3-1-34(a)(5)(A). 82  Representative of the West Virginia Secretary of State’s Office, in phone interview with POGO Senior Counsel Jake Laperruque, September 2018. 38