A ballot of a person casting a provisional ballot shall be counted unless the canvassing board determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the person was not entitled to vote.”) 37  Alexander N. Mosca, email message to POGO Senior Counsel Jake Laperruque, “RE: Provisional Voting Data,” September 4, 2018. 38  Ga. Code Ann. §21-2-419(c)(3) (Lexis Advance through the 2018 Regular Session of the General Assembly). (“If the registrars…shall be unable to determine within three days following such primary or election whether such person timely registered to vote…such ballot shall not be counted.”) 39  Ind. Code § 3-11.7-5-2(a) (Burns, Lexis Advance through the end of the Special Session of the 120th General Assembly).