Our research does not assess whether states maintain sufficient normal ballots for all voters. 25  Ala. Code § 17-10-2(a) (LexisNexis, Lexis Advance through the end of the 2018 Regular Session (Act 2018-579)). (“A voter shall be required to cast a provisional ballot when: (1)  The name of the individual does not appear on the official list of eligible voters for the precinct or polling place in which the individual seeks to vote, and the individual’s registration cannot be verified while at the polling place by the registrar or the judge of probate….”) 26  Ala. Code § 17-10-2(e). (“When verifying a provisional ballot based upon the challenge of an inspector, the board of registrars shall promptly contact the voter by first class mail and provide an explanation of how the provisional voter may 33 respond to the challenge.