See Hargrove v. City. of Rainbow City, 619 So. 2d 944, 945 (Ala. 16 Crim. App. 1993) (smell of alcohol, glassy eyes, confused speech, and driving over the speed limit were sufficient evidence that defendant “was incapable of operating his vehicle safely when he was arrested.”). For analogous reasons, the trial evidence was more than sufficient to support Stuart’s conviction for criminally negligent homicide in violation of Section 13A-6-4 even without the toxicology reports or Hudson’s testimony. Under Alabama law, “[a] person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide if he causes the death of another person by criminal negligence.” Id. § 13A-6-4(a). “A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance which is defined by statute as an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.