Id. 17. Against the backdrop of the Constitution’s requirement that principal Officers be appointed by the President with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, Congress enacted the DOJ succession statute to identify who should serve as Attorney General in the event of a vacancy. Congress provided: “In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General . . . the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office.” 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). And if “neither the Attorney General nor the Deputy Attorney General is available to exercise the duties of the office of Attorney General,” then “the Associate Attorney General shall act as Attorney General.” Id. § 508(b).