No. Students learn in a variety of ways and environments. They may have different schedules and modes of instruction, depending upon individual student needs. How are Individualized Education Programs (IEPs) impacted by the flexibility afforded by the Act? Instructional and related services within IEPs designed to meet the needs of students with disabilities are not impacted by the changes in law. The needs of the students, as specifically detailed in his/her IEP, provide the basis for the method, mode, and timelines of instruction. How is truancy impacted by this flexibility? Pursuant to Section 26-2a of the School Code, “[a] ‘truant’ is defined as a child who is subject to compulsory school attendance and who is absent without valid cause, as defined under this Section, from such attendance for more than 1% but less than 5% of the past 180 school days.” [105 ILCS 5/262a] Therefore, a student who has not engaged in learning, as defined by the district, without valid cause for more than 1% but less than 5% of the past 180 school days is considered to be truant. What are considered valid causes for student absences? Pursuant to Section 26-2a of the School Code, a “[v]alid cause for absence shall be illness, observance of a religious holiday, death in the immediate family, family emergency, and shall include such other situations beyond the control of the student as determined by the board of education in each district, or such other circumstances which cause reasonable concern to the parent for the safety or health of the student.” [105 ILCS 5/26-2a] What is chronic absenteeism?