[105 ILCS 5/26-2a] What is chronic absenteeism? As defined in Section 26-18 of the School Code, “ ‘chronic absence’ means absences that total 10% or more of school days of the most recent academic school year, including absences with and without a valid cause and out-of-school suspensions for an enrolled student.” [105 ILCS 5/26-18] Have changes been made to the required number of days in the school calendar? Pursuant to Section 10-19 of the School Code, districts must have a “minimum term of at least 185 days to insure 176 days of actual pupil attendance.” [105 ILCS 5/10-19] The Act eliminated certain provisions related to teacher inservice trainings and parent-teacher conferences being creditable toward a district’s minimum number of instructional days. Section 3-11 of the School Code remains unchanged.