[105 ILCS 5/26-18] Have changes been made to the required number of days in the school calendar? Pursuant to Section 10-19 of the School Code, districts must have a “minimum term of at least 185 days to insure 176 days of actual pupil attendance.” [105 ILCS 5/10-19] The Act eliminated certain provisions related to teacher inservice trainings and parent-teacher conferences being creditable toward a district’s minimum number of instructional days. Section 3-11 of the School Code remains unchanged. It allows the regional superintendent to “arrange for or conduct district, regional, or county institutes, or equivalent professional educational experiences, not more than 4 days annually. Of those 4 days, 2 days may be used as a teacher's and educational support personnel workshop, when approved by the regional superintendent, up to 2 days may be used for conducting parent-teacher conferences, or up to 2 days may be utilized as parental institute days as provided in Section 10-22.18d. Educational support personnel may be exempt from a workshop if the workshop is not relevant to the work they do. A school district may use one of its 4 institute days on the last day of the school term.” [105 ILCS 5/3-11] How will this affect submission of school calendars? ISBE will change the calendar system for the 2019-20 school year to collect the number of days in a calendar, but will no longer require that calendars reflect the number of minutes in an instructional day.