But state law—in Colorado and elsewhere— often requires a party pursuing nonjudicial foreclosure to do both, by advertising the foreclosure sale and sending certain notices to the debtor. See Colo. R. Civ. P. 120(a) and (b); Pet. App. 10a-11a; see also Vien-Phuong Thi Ho v. ReconTrust Co., 858 F.3d 568, 575 (9th Cir.) (describing California law), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 504 (2017). It is highly unlikely that Congress intended to preclude creditors from supplying notices to the public and to consumers that States require. Indeed, in 15 U.S.C. 1692n, Congress disclaimed any intention to “annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of [the Act] from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices” unless they are “inconsistent with” the FDCPA. Ibid. Given that state law typically requires strict compliance with foreclosure procedures, see pp. 5-6, supra, construing the FDCPA to preclude compliance with those procedures could impede state foreclosures.