For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter. 16. 15 U.S.C. 1692o provides: Exemption for State regulation The Bureau shall by regulation exempt from the requirements of this subchapter any class of debt collection practices within any State if the Bureau determines that under the law of that State that class of debt collection practices is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed by this subchapter, and that there is adequate provision for enforcement. 24a 17. 15 U.S.C. 1692p provides: Exception for certain bad check enforcement programs operated by private entities (a) In general (1) Treatment of certain private entities Subject to paragraph (2), a private entity shall be excluded from the definition of a debt collector, pursuant to the