law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter. 16. 15 U.S.C. 1692o provides: Exemption for State regulation The Bureau shall by regulation exempt from the requirements of this subchapter any class of debt collection practices within any State if the Bureau determines that under the law of that State that class of debt collection practices is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed by this subchapter, and that there is adequate provision for enforcement. 24a 17. 15 U.S.C. 1692p provides: Exception for certain bad check enforcement programs operated by private entities (a) In general (1) Treatment of certain private entities Subject to paragraph (2), a private entity shall be excluded from the definition of a debt collector, pursuant to the exception provided in section 1692a(6) of this title, with respect to the operation by the entity of a program described in paragraph (2)(A) under a contract described in paragraph (2)(B). (2) Conditions of applicability Paragraph (1) shall apply if— (A) a State or district attorney establishes, within the jurisdiction of such State or district attorney and with respect to alleged bad check violations that do not involve a check described in subsection (b), a pretrial diversion program for alleged bad check offenders who agree to participate voluntarily in such program to avoid criminal prosecution; (B) a private entity, that is subject to an administrative support services contract with a State or district attorney and operates under the direction, supervision, and control of such State or district attorney, operates the pretrial diversion program described in subparagraph (A); and (C) in the course of performing duties delegated to it by a State or district attorney under the contract, the private entity referred to in subparagraph (B)— 25a (i) complies with the penal laws of the State; (ii) conforms with the terms of the contract and directives of the State or district attorney; (iii) does not exercise independent prosecutorial discretion; (iv) contacts any alleged offender referred to in subparagraph (A) for purposes of participating in a program referred to in such paragraph— (I) only as a result of any determination by the State or district attorney that probable cause of a bad check violation under State penal law exists, and that contact with the alleged offender for purposes of participation in the program is appropriate; and (II) the alleged offender has failed to pay the bad check after demand for payment, pursuant to State law, is made for payment of the check amount;