While Erie County does not encourage dual employments, a full or part-time employee may, under certain circumstances, concurrently hold another different part-time or seasonal position under another title, SO LONG AS THERE IS NEITHER A CONFLICT IN HOURS FOR THE SEPARATE EMPLOYMENTS, NOR ANY CONFLICT WITH THE OVERTIME PROVISIONS OF THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT. Under no circumstances will dual compensation be paid to any employee for the same hours. CLASSIFIED RULES Civil Service Law (Section 20) requires that “each municipal Civil Service Commission shall prescribe, amend and enforce suitable rules for carrying into effect” the provisions of the State Civil Service Law. Said rules must be approved by the State, and after such approval they have the force and effect of law.