Gen. Stat. § 52-235. Under the circumstances of this case, where the constitutional text is so clear, there would not seem to be any significant advantage to seeking advice from the Supreme Court on whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction. If the Court grants the motion to dismiss, then the plaintiff would have the ordinary remedy by means of a direct appeal, and that appeal could be heard on an expedited basis and decided well before the first day of General Assembly’s next session. It should be noted that challenges of certain elections, those under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9323 (federal elections) and § 9-324 (statewide officials and probate judges), by statute specifically allow a direct certification of questions of law to the Supreme Court. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-325 (“If, upon any such hearing by a judge of the Superior Court, any question of law is raised which any party to the complaint claims should be reviewed by the Supreme Court, such judge, instead of filing the certificate of his finding or decision with the Secretary of the State, shall transmit the same, including therein such questions of law, together with a proper finding of facts, to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, who shall thereupon call a special session of said court for the purpose of an immediate hearing upon the questions of law so certified.”).