Id. § 3. This implementation plan must “determine how to address transgender individuals currently serving in the United States military.” Id. Until that determination is made—and it must be made as part of the implementation plan, which must be submitted by February 21, 2018—“no action may be taken against such individuals under the policy set forth in section 1(b) of this memorandum.” Id. That is, only after February 21, 2018, may the Secretaries take actions toward reverting to the preJune 2016 policy, which by the terms of the memorandum is a policy under which the military “generally prohibited openly transgender individuals from accession into the United States military and authorized the discharge of such individuals.” Id. § 1(a). Retention Directive In sum, by March 23, 2018, the Secretaries are required by the plain text of the President’s directive to revert to a policy under which the military “authorized the discharge of [transgender] individuals.”