To recount: On July 26, 2017, the President issued a statement announcing that the “United States government will not accept or allow transgender individuals to serve in any capacity in the U.S. military.” On August 25, 2017, the President issued the Presidential Memorandum. There, the President states that until “June 2016, the [military] generally prohibited openly transgender individuals from accession into the United States military and authorized the discharge of such individuals.” Finding subsequent changes to that policy unjustified, in section 1(b), the President directs the military “to return to the longstanding policy and practice on military service by transgender individuals that was in place prior to June 2016 . . . .” Accordingly, the military has been directed by section 1(b) to return to a policy under which: (i) transgender individuals are generally prohibited from accession; and (ii) the military is authorized to discharge individuals who are transgender.