First, the Museum Act permits construction of a presidential center on parkland. Its 22 Case: 1:18-cv-03424 Document #: 49-1 Filed: 11/21/18 Page 29 of 44 PageID #:1191 opening sentence states that cities and park districts with control or supervision over public parks are “authorized to purchase, erect, and maintain within any such public park or parks edifices to be used as aquariums or as museums of art, industry, science, or natural or other history, including presidential libraries, centers, and museums . . . .” 70 ILCS 1290/1 (emphasis added). Second, the statute expressly authorizes the City to contract with the Foundation to build and operate the OPC: Cities may “permit the directors or trustees of any corporation or society organized for the construction or maintenance and operation of an aquarium or museum as hereinabove described to erect, enlarge, ornament, build, rebuild, rehabilitate, improve, maintain, and operate its aquarium or museum . . . and to contract with any such directors or trustees of any such aquarium or museum relative to the erection, enlargement, ornamentation, building, rebuilding, rehabilitation, improvement, maintenance, ownership, and operation of such aquarium or museum.” Id.; see also Furlong, 320 Ill. at 511 (upholding South Park Commissioners’ authorization of private corporation to renovate and operate museum building in Jackson Park). Third, the Museum Act’s authorization applies to Jackson Park.