Moreover, as defendants correctly point out, plaintiff has not 9 presented any legal authority or evidence that section 597(b) applies to elephants (or 10 any other animals, for that matter) held captive in a zoo exhibit. Cf. 18 Pa. C.S.A. 11 ?5511(a) ("Cruelty to Animals") ("Killing, maiming, or poisoning domestic animals or zoo 12 animals"). 13 14 Penal Code section 597 does not provide a legal standard by which defendants' 15 conduct can be tested for purposes of the "illegal expenditure" provision of Code of Civil 16 Procedure section 526a. 17 18 6. Penal Code section 597.1 19 20 Section 597.1(a) of the Penal Code provides: 21 22 Every owner, driver, or keeper of any animal who permits the animal to be 23 in any building, enclosure, lane, street, square, or lot of any city, county, city and 24 county, or judicial district without proper care and attention is guilty of a 25 misdemeanor. Any peace officer, humane society officer, or animal control 46 officer shall take possession of the stray or abandoned animal and shall provide 2 care and treatment for the animal until the animal is deemed to be in suitable 3 condition to be returned to the owner. When the officer has reasonable grounds 4 to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the 5 animal or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately seize the 6 animal and comply with subdivision (f). In all other cases, the officer shall comply 7 with the provisions of subdivision (g). The cost of caring for and treating any 8 animal properly seized under this subdivision or pursuant to a search warrant 9 shall constitute a lien on the animal and the animal shall not be returned to its 10 owner until the charges are paid, if the seizure is upheld pursuant to this section. 11 12 Plaintiff focuses on the first sentence of section 597.1 that makes it illegal for an 13 owner of any animal to keep the animal in an "enclosure" in the city "without proper care 14 and attention."