Penal Code 20 Section 599b provides, for purposes of Title 14, that "the words 'torment,' 'torture,' and 21 22 ? 597(b). 'cruelty' include every act, omission, or neglect whereby unnecessary or uniustifiable physical pain or suffering is caused or permitted." Pen. Code 23 24 25 31 ? 599b (emphasis added), Plaintiff points to Penal Code section 11199, entitled "Reports of animal abuse, 2 cruelty, or neglect by county employees; time and method of report; definitions; content' of report." Section 11199, which connects "cruelty" to "abuse," provides that any "employee of a county child or adult protective services agency, while acting in his or 5 her professional capacity or within the scope of his or her employment, who has 6 knowledge of or observes an animal whom he or she knows or reasonably suspects har been the victim of cruelty, abuse, or neglect, may report the known or reasonably 8 suspected animal cruelty, abuse, or neglect to the entity or entities that investigate [such] reports." Penal Code 10 ? 11199(a). Section 11199(a) also provides that "cruelty,' 'abuse,' and 'neglect' include every act, omission, or neglect whereby unnecessary or 11 unjustifiable physical pain or suffering is caused or permitted." Id., 12 13 14 ? 111 99(d)(2) (emphasis added).