See Air Line Pilots Ass’n, Int’l v. U.S. Airways Grp., Inc., 609 F.3d 338, 342 (4th Cir. 2010) (defining “may” as providing authorization without obligation). If the Deputy declined, it would then fall to the Assistant Attorney General or other available officer in 14 section 508’s line of succession to take up the role. But this permissive language provides no option for the President to disregard the Attorney General Succession Act’s provisions, and thus it does not expand his authority in appointing an Acting Attorney General. Likewise, the fact that section 508(a) makes the Deputy Attorney General the “‘first assistant to the Attorney General’ ‘for the purpose of Section 3345 of title 5’” does not make vacancies in the Office of the Attorney General subject to the Vacancies Act. Flood Memo 5. If it did, then it would make section 508(b)’s chain of succession— which automatically transfers power from the Attorney General to Deputy or to the Associate Attorney General—impossible.