In particular, the Solicitor General is authorized by statute and regulation to conduct litigation in this Court, without any need for authorization Attorney General. or personal participation by the See 28 U.S.C. 518(a) (authorizing the Solicitor General to “conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court”); 28 C.F.R. 0.20(a) (assigning to the Solicitor General responsibility for “[c]onducting * * * all Supreme Court cases”). Other officers of the Department have similar authority for the conduct of litigation in the lower courts. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. 547(1) and (2) (authorizing United States Attorneys to “prosecute for all offenses against the United States” and to “prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned”); 28 C.F.R. 0.13(a) (authorizing “[e]ach Assistant Assistant Attorney General * * * Attorney General and Deputy to exercise the authority of the Attorney General under 28 U.S.C. 515(a), in cases assigned to, conducted, handled, or supervised by such official”). c.