Petitioner incorrectly argues (Mot. 7, 9-10) that a separate provision in the FVRA makes 28 U.S.C. 508 exclusive. The relevant provision, entitled “Exclusivity,” states that “Sections 3345 and 3346” of the FVRA “are the exclusive means for temporarily 15 authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any [presidentially appointed, Senate-confirmed] office of an Executive agency,” unless another statute “expressly * * * designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. 3347(a)(1)(B). Petitioner is correct that Section 508(a) is a statute that “designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office” within the meaning of that provision. at 208. Mot. 9 (citation omitted); see 31 Op.