Whitaker to serve as Acting Attorney General (Mot. 8-17) rests entirely on the premise that the President generally may not invoke the FVRA at all with respect to a vacancy in the office of the Attorney General, because a separate statute, 28 U.S.C. 508, is supposedly the exclusive means for addressing such a vacancy. Office of That premise is wrong, for reasons the Department’s Legal Counsel has explained at length. See OLC Memorandum 5-8; see also Authority of the President to Name an Acting Attorney General, 31 Op. O.L.C. 208, 209-210 (2007). In brief, 28 U.S.C. 508(a) states that “[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney office.” General may exercise all the duties of that Section 508(a) also specifies that “for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.” Ibid. On its face, Section 508(a) does not purport to be the exclusive means of addressing a vacancy in the office of the Attorney General, and indeed the reference to the first section of the FVRA (“section 3345 of title 5,” ibid.) in Section 508(a) itself confirms the opposite.