See 5 U.S.C. 3348(b)(2) (special rule applicable only “in the case of an office other than the office of the head of an Executive agency”). avoidance canon (Mot. 21) is inapplicable. forth above, the FVRA’s exclusivity Finally, the For the reasons set provision is clear and unambiguous; moreover, as next explained, reading the FVRA to permit the President to designate an individual such as Mr.