See Joshua Steyn, Vacant Reform: Why the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998 is Unconstitutional, 50 Duke L.J. 1511 (2001); S. REP. NO. 105250 (1998). 12 Case 1:18-cv-02849-ELH Document 16 Filed 11/26/18 Page 17 of 21 vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 508(a). It continues that when “neither the Attorney General nor the Deputy Attorney General is available to exercise the duties of the office of the Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General shall act as Attorney General,” and that “[t]he Attorney General may designate the Solicitor General and the Assistant Attorneys General, in further order of succession, to act as Attorney General.” Id. § 508(b). “[I]t is a commonplace of statutory construction that the specific governs the general,” Morales v.