as defined in [G. L. c. 4, § 7, cl. 26], shall, at reasonable times and without unreasonable delay, permit it, or any segregable portion of a record which is an independent public record, to be inspected and examined by any person, under his supervision, and shall furnish one copy thereof upon payment of a reasonable fee.”10 The term “public records” is defined in G. L. 4, §7, cl. 26, as “all books, papers, maps, photographs, recorded tapes, financial statements, statistical tabulations, or other documentary materials or 10 At time the requestor submitted his request, the 2015 version of G. L. c. 66, § 10, was in effect. The language in the current version of the statute does not change the court’s analysis. The current version provides: A records access officer appointed pursuant to section 6A, or a designee, shall at reasonable times and without unreasonable delay permit inspection or furnish a copy of any public record as defined in [G. L. c. 4, § 7, cl. 26], or any segregable portion of a public record, not later than 10 business days following the receipt of the request, provided that: (i) the request reasonably describes the public record sought; (ii) the public record is within the possession, custody or control of the agency or municipality that the records access officer serves; and (iii) the records access officer receives payment of a reasonable fee as set forth in subsection (d). A request for public records may be delivered to the records access officer by hand or via first class mail at the record officer’s business address, or via electronic mail to the address posted by the agency or municipality that the records access officer serves. 9 data, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by any officer or employee of any agency, executive office, department, board, commission, bureau, division or authority of the commonwealth,... unless such materials or data fall within the following exemptions ... G. L. c.