IOWA CODE § 53.17(2) (emphasis added). 8. Absentee ballots are counted by the absentee and special voters precinct board (“ASVP Board”) under the direction of the county auditor. IOWA CODE § 53.23(2). 9. The ASVP Board reconvenes and reviews any ballots that are received after the initial count and determines their eligibility. IOWA CODE § 50.22. 10. The ASVP Board reports vote totals to the county supervisors to canvass. IOWA CODE § 50.22(4). 11. The county supervisors conduct a canvass of the vote to certify the totals. IOWA CODE § 50.24(3). 12. Prior to the canvass adjourning, the canvass board shall “contact the chairperson of the special precinct board before adjourning and include in the canvass any write-in votes tallied and recorded by the special precinct board or any absentee ballots which were received after the polls closed in accordance with section 53.17 and which were canvassed by the special 2 precinct board after election day.” IOWA CODE § 50.24 (2). 13. On or after Election Day, November 6, 2018, but prior to the canvass of the votes, the Winneshiek County Auditor received thirty-three absentee ballots returned via the United States Postal Service.