RHA argues that the Ordinance is a violation of RCW 35.21.830 as it limits the scope of the move-in fees that a landlord can charge and caps the amounts of the allowed move-in fees. RCW 35.21.830 preempts local governments from enacting any controls on rent and, also prohibits local governments from regulating the amount of rent. RCW 35.21.830 provides: The imposition of controls on rent is of statewide signi?cance and is preempted by the state. No county may enact, maintain or enforce ordinances or other provisions which regulate the amount of rent to be charges for single-family or multiple-unit residential rental structures or sites other than properties in public ownership, under public management, or properties providing low-income rental housing under joint public-private agreements for the financing or provision of such low-income rental housing. This section shall not be construed as prohibiting any county from entering into agreements with private persons which regulate or control the amount of rent to be charges for rental prOperties.