BRIEF OF AMICI CURIAE PIONEER HUMAN SERVICES AND THE TENANTS UNION OF WASHINGTON – Page 14 No. 2:18-cv-00736-JCC COLUMBIA LEGAL SERVICES Institutions Project 101 Yesler Way, Suite 300 Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 464-0838 (phone); (206) 382-3386 (fax) Case 2:18-cv-00736-JCC Document 40 Filed 11/20/18 Page 20 of 23 1 state law, is an example of the complexity and detail of government sentencing guidelines. The 2 purpose of the SRA is to provide a “structure[d]” system to determine how criminal defendants 3 should be sentenced. RCW 9.94A.010. The SRA is also intended to “[e]nsure that the 4 punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the 5 offender’s criminal history;” “[p]romote respect for the law by providing punishment which is 6 just;” “[b]e commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;” 7 “[p]rotect the public;” “[o]ffer the offender an opportunity to improve himself or herself;” 8 “[m]ake frugal use of the state’s and local governments’ resources;” and “[r]educe the risk of 9