(“WLAD”) (Dkt 6, ¶ 5.6). WLAD declares that each person has a right to be free 26 27 Plaintiff’s Response to Defendant’s Partial Motion to Dismiss Under 12(b)(6) 28 5 VALDEZ LEHMAN, PLLC 600 108th Ave NE Ste 347 Bellevue, WA 98004 P: 425.458.4415 F: 425.732.0130 Case 2:18-cv-00262-TSZ Document 24 Filed 08/17/18 Page 6 of 11 1 2 from discrimination based on, among other things, race, creed, color, national origin, and mental disability. Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.030 (West 2018). 3 RCW 49.60.010 provides: 4 "This chapter shall be known as the 'law against discrimination'. It is an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public welfare, health, and peace of the people of this state, and in fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of this state concerning civil rights. The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state….” 5 6 7 8 9 10 RCW 49.60.010. 11 12 13 14 The Court of Appeals liberally construes Washington’s law against discrimination to achieve its purpose of eliminating and preventing discrimination. See Griffith v. Boise Cascade Inc., 111 Wash. App. 436, 45 P.3d. 589 (2002). 15 In McKinney v.