This strategy of combining the two types of abuse into one guidance document could elevate the importance of identifying elder abuse for mandatory reporters. California has also created a similar guide for elder abuse specifically, titled “Mandatory Reporter's Guide to Elder and Dependent Adult Abuse Reporting.” This guide details what constitutes abuse and who the report should be made to in each case.55 Identification and Reporting in Iowa Mandatory reporting for elder abuse in Iowa first went into effect in 1988.31 Currently, under Iowa Code § 235B.3, a mandatory reporter is identified as: “A person who, in the course of employment, examines, attends, counsels, or treats a dependent adult, including a member of the staff of a community mental health center, a peace officer, an in-home homemaker-home health aide, an individual employed as an outreach person, a health practitioner, a member of the staff or an employee of a 38 supported community living service, sheltered workshop, or work activity center, social worker, or a certified psychologist.” Chapters 235B and 235E provide criminal penalties for failure to report and provide for a civil law suit and damage claim against the reporter who does not fulfill their duties.