aka 249 Willis Avenue Bronx, NY 10454 -againstSAUL PILLAR, Managing Member, SAM ROSEN, Head Officer & Managing Agent, PYRAMID, Managing Agent, and WILLIS APARTMENTS, LLC, Corporation, Owner- Respondents, -andNYC DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING PRESERVATION & DEVELOPMENT, NYC DEPARTMENT OF BUILDINGS, NYC DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE, and, NYC FIRE DEPARTMENT, Co-Respondents. ---------------------------------------------------------------x PETITIONERS’ MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO DISMISS LEGAL STANDARD AND BACKGROUND Petitioners commenced this HP proceeding pursuant to CCA § 110(a) and N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 27-2115(h). Owner-Respondents’ motion to dismiss is therefore subject to the rules and procedures set forth at CPLR § 3211 (see CCA § 1002, providing that “CPLR rule 3211, relating to a motion to dismiss, shall apply in this court, except that, with reference to subdivision [e] of said rule, a party's time to move to dismiss a cause of action contained in a pleading to which no response is required shall be within ten days after the service of such pleading”).